This privacy policy will explain how CottamWeb uses the personal data it collects from you when you use the website. The Isle of Man Data Protection Act 2018 is the lawful basis relied upon for processing this information and any contractual obligation.

What data is collected?
Your Name
Your Business Name
Your Email Address
Your Website Address

How is your data collected?

You directly provide CottamWeb with all of the data collected. This data is collected and processed when you complete an embedded contact form located on this website.

How will your data be used?

Data is collected so that you can be contacted and provided with the services offered via this website. This information may be shared with third parties disclosed to you, should the need arise.

How is your data stored?

Your data is securely stored in a secure password protected environment. Frama RMail is used to send any documents electronically. CottamWeb has a retention policy to hold your details for up to a maximum of 7 years prior to deletion.

What are your data protection rights?

CottamWeb would like to make sure that you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that CottamWeb corrects any information you believe is inaccurate.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that CottamWeb erases your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that CottamWeb restricts the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to CottamWeb processing your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that CottamWeb transfers the data that it has collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, CottamWeb has 4 weeks to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please do not hesitate to contact CottamWeb at:

Email Mike Cottam at: mike@cottamweb.com.

Changes to this privacy policy

CottamWeb keeps this privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 14 January 2021.

How to contact CottamWeb

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the data held on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, including the removal of your consent at any time, then please do not hesitate to contact CottamWeb on:

Email Mike Cottam at: mike@cottamweb.com.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint in relation to the use of your personal data, or if you feel that CottamWeb has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Isle of Man Office of the Information Commissioner.

Email: ask@inforights.im
Website Address: https://www.inforights.im/
Telephone: +44 (0) 1624 693260